Central Depository of Armenia” open joint stock company (CDA) is one of the oldest securities market institutions in Armenia. Since its inception in 1996, CDA provides shareholders register keeping services to joint stock companies, as well as securities account opening and maintenance services to corporate and individual customers. CDA’s clientele has grown steadily for the past few years reaching over 2,500 companies and more than 100,000 securities accounts to date.
The Mission of CDA is to implement best international practice of depository business in Armenian financial market, become the leader in quality of services provided, ensure the best investor protection and increase public awareness and interest towards financial market.
Since the RA Legislation prohibits joint stock companies from keeping the registry of their securities’ holders (nominees) by themselves (see point 1, Article 51 of the RA Law “On Joint Stock Companies”), which accroding to the Law should be handed for keeping to the specialized organization, entitled to perform such activities and not affiliated with the company, we encourage you to refer to the Central Depository of Armenia for registry keeping services, as it offers numerous advantages (see more).
As the entity responsible for shareholders registers and accounts, CDA plays a significant role in protecting their rights and fostering best corporate governance practices. It is also the agency performing centralized dematerialization of securities and their registration in the name of lawful holders. CDA is the centralized custodian of securities representing the first level of the Armenian two-level custodial system. All other local custodians act as sub-custodians based on a Contract with the CDA.
In addition to providing services to companies and registered securities holders, the CDA also carries out clearing and settlement on all transactions in equity and corporate debt securities, concluded both on the organized exchange market, and over-the-counter (OTC). Since the exchange trading in securities is currently done with pre-deposition of both securities and cash, on same day settlement basis (T+0), the CDA makes sure that the securities to be traded are available on the accounts and are prevented from any other use prior to the trading session (blockage of securities). CDA is also the only company in Armenia to assign unique identification codes to securities issued locally. The Central Bank of Armenia is the supervisory and regulatory authority for the CDA, as well as depository and custodian activities in the Armenian securities market.
On June 5, 2009, "NASDAQ OMX Armenia" ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the "Central Depository of Armenia" ojsc.
CDA is a member to the Association of Eurasian Central Securities Depository (AESCD). CDA is a full member of the Association of National Numbering Agencies (ANNA).
Central Depository of Armenia is insured against fire and alied pears, property and business continuty interruption.
View Central Depository of Armenia ojsc's state registration Certificate and License issued by the Central Bank of Armenia.
View Central Depository of Armenia ojsc's Charter and Code of Ethics and Conduct (Armenian version only).
View Central Depository of Armenia ojsc's organizational structure.