The Competition is open to Bachelor and Master Degree students of all higher educational institutions in Armenia.
The Essay Submission Rules
• Essays should be submitted electronically in Armenian or English to with "Essay Competition" in the subject line
• Essay should be 5-10 pages (1 page = 1800 characters).
• All the materials should be properly cited and list of used literature should be presented at the end of the essay.
• Each contestant may only submit one entry.
• Essays, as well as completed Application form (please click here to download), scanned passport, social security card and valid student ID should be submitted by MAY 2, 2012, 17:00.
It is preferable to submit the essays in MS Word format, page A4, text style: font Times New Roman (for English) and Sylfaen (for Armenian), size 12, spacing 1.5, margins: 1.5 cm top and bottom, 3cm left and 1.5 cm right.
The Selection Board
All the essays will be reviewed by the selection board consisting of the experts of the USAID PALM project, RA Ministry of Labor and Social Issues, PSAC Foundation, NASDAQ OMX Armenia, Central Bank of Armenia and RA Ministry of Finance.
All the essays will be assessed in 10 score system according to the criteria mentioned below. The final score will be decided as the product of scores for each criteria multiplied by relevant criteria ratio: