2. Hasmik Makaryan, 4th year student of Finance at Yerevan State Economic University
3. Gohar Haruthunyan, 1st year Master student of Finance at Yerevan State Economic University
We were pleased by the interest of the youth towards capital market and the 1st Essay contest announced in 2010 revealed many talented students.
This year we are glad to announce the 2nd Student Essay Contest under the title "Let's Develop Armenian Capital Market: Issues of Demand and Supply in the Market".
Topics to be covered within the Essay Contest
In their essays contestants should answer one of the following questions:
• How can the demand side of the Armenian securities market be stimulated?
• Which are the problems of IPO in Armenia and their solution?
Order and Requirements of Essay Submission
All the essays should be submitted in Armenian, Russian or English.
Essays should be submitted electronically in MS Word format, page A4, text style: font Times New Roman and Sylfaen (for Armenian), size 12 (11 for Armenian), spacing 1.5, margins: 1.5 cm top and bottom, 3 cm left and 1.5 cm right . All the materials used should be properly sited and list of used literature should be present at the end of essay. Essay should not exceed 5-8 pages.
Students of all higher educational institutions, having state accreditation, can participate in the Contest. Each contestant should submit only one essay.
Essays, along with duly completed Application form along with scan of passport and social security card, should be submitted until December 30, 2011, 18:00 to info@nasdaqomx.am with "Essay Contest" in the subject line.
Essays not complying to the abovementioned requirements shall not be considered by NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
Order of Essay Assessment and Choosing the Best
All the essays will be assessed in 10 score system by the factors below. The final score will be decided as product of scores for each factor and the relevant factor ratio: